Standard Bond Conditions for a DWI
[…] No alcohol means no beer, wine, liquor or other beverage containing alcohol. This is regardless of whether the person is driving or plans to drive.

  1. No illegal drugs or prescriptions drugs that are not prescribed

Typically, a judge will order that a person arrested for DWI not take any illegal drugs while on bond. The order usually includes prescription drugs that are not prescribed to the arrestee.

  1. Random drug testing

A judge may order that a person arrested for DWI submit to random drug testing. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 17.44. states, “A magistrate may require as a condition of release on bond that the defendant submit to:

(1) home confinement and electronic monitoring under the supervision of an agency designated by the magistrate; or

(2) testing on a weekly basis for the presence of a controlled substance in the defendant’s body.”

  1. Ignition Interlock Device

An ignition interlock device (“Deep Lung Device” or “DLD”) is an electronic system designed to test a person’s breath for alcohol. There are a number of different companies that manufacturer and sell DLD’s in Texas.